Is Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy cookies with pronounced sweet, slightly toasted flavor and a mildly dry, crumbly texture. Reviewers commonly note even pockets of sweetness, modest overall sweetness, and suitability as an on-the-go snack or coffee accompaniment. Some report occasional grainy mouthfeel; others cite portability and packaged freshness for quick, handheld convenience and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed collagen
hydrolyzed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy cookies with pronounced sweet, slightly toasted flavor and a mildly dry, crumbly texture. Reviewers commonly note even pockets of sweetness, modest overall sweetness, and suitability as an on-the-go snack or coffee accompaniment. Some report occasional grainy mouthfeel; others cite portability and packaged freshness for quick, handheld convenience and reliability.
Ingredients
Almond Flour, Erythritol, Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Leaf Reb M), Coconut Oil, Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Egg Whites, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Almonds And Coconut. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts,
Check Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


