Is Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Brown Sugar, Oils (palm, Canola), Key Lime Bits (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Red Cabbage Powder And Curcumin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk), Inverted Cane Sugar, Date Paste (dates, Water), Eggs, Cane Sugar, White Drops (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier) And Salt), Natural Flavors, Natural Key Lime Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Apple Fiber, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


