Is Benton's Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tocopherols [added As An Antioxidant]), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Soybean Protein, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Beta Carotene, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Whole Egg Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk. Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Soy And Milk.

Check Benton's Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Benton's Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping