Is Benton's Original Pecan Meltaway Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- non-fat dry milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream), Margarine (vegetable Oil [palm Fruit, Soybean And Olive Oils], Water, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene Color), Pecans, Sugar, Dextrose Blend (dextrose, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide [color], Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Artificial Flavor), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat and Pecans. It may also contain Peanuts, Cashews, Almonds and Eggs.
Check Benton's Original Pecan Meltaway Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Original Pecan Meltaway Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


