Is BeNu Complete Nutrition Vegan Shake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein isolate

soya protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Sunflower Oil Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavouring, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Antioxidant (DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)), Carb10™ (Pea Starch), Natural Flavourings, Vitamin and Mineral Mix (Potassium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Aquamin (Calcareous Marine Algae), Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Magnesium Salts of Citric Acid, Vitamin C, Ferrous Sulphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin A, Sodium Fluoride, Pantothenic Acid, Cupric Gluconate, Manganese Sulphate, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Vitamin K1, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride), Safflower Oil Powder, Inulin, Banana Juice Powder, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum) (contains Dextrose), Colour (Carotenes), DL-Choline Bitartrate Powder (Choline Bitartrate, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)), Sweetener (Sucralose), Thickener (Xanthan Gum). ALLERGEN INFORMATION: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Produced in a facility which also handles milk.

Check BeNu Complete Nutrition Vegan Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking