Is Benylin Dry and Tickly Cough Syrup for Adults and Children 300ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose 1
  • propylene glycol
  • active glycerol 0

sucrose 1

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Glycerol 0.75ml and sucrose 1.71g per 5ml Other Ingredients: Contains Citric acid monohydrate, Sodium benzoate (E211), Cough syrup 513277 flavour (containing anise oil, liquorice, propylene glycol (E1520), ethanol (alcohol)), Black treacle, Liquid glucose, Purified water

Check Benylin Dry and Tickly Cough Syrup for Adults and Children 300ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Benylin Dry and Tickly Cough Syrup for Adults and Children 300ml is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetHerbaceous
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking