Is Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • raspberry flavour f2126

raspberry flavour f2126

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Guaifenesin 20mg in each ml (100mg in 5ml) Other Ingredients: Contains Xanthan gum, Sodium chloride, Saccharin sodium, Ammonium glycyrrhizate, Sodium benzoate (E211), Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Macrogol glycerol hydroxystearate 40, Levomenthol, Raspberry flavour F2126 (includes ethanol), Caramel (E150), Ponceau 4R (E124), Glycerol, Macrogol 1500, Propylene glycol (E1520), Ethanol 96%, Purified water

Check Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking