Is Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerol
  • xanthan gum
  • macrogol glycerol hydroxystearate 40
  • +1 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Guaifenesin 20mg in each ml (100mg in 5ml) Other Ingredients: Contains Xanthan gum, Sodium chloride, Saccharin sodium, Ammonium glycyrrhizate, Sodium benzoate (E211), Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Macrogol glycerol hydroxystearate 40, Levomenthol, Raspberry flavour F2126 (includes ethanol), Caramel (E150), Ponceau 4R (E124), Glycerol, Macrogol 1500, Propylene glycol (E1520), Ethanol 96%, Purified water

Check Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking