Is Bequet Caramel Celtic Sea Salt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • rbst-free butter
  • rbst-free heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet confection with a pronounced savory finish, offering a smooth, chewy texture that softens when warmed. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pouch, draped over ice cream, or paired with coffee and chocolate. Customer reviews praise flavor balance and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning distribution and portion sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Gmo brown sugar, Non-Gmo tapioca syrup, Rbst-free heavy cream (Milk), Rbst-free butter, Fructose, Milk, Sugar, Sea salt, Natural flavor, Salt.

Check Bequet Caramel Celtic Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious

Certified Gluten free!

randbsd•Apr 1, 2022

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping