Is Bequet Caramel Celtic Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Rich, sweet confection with a pronounced savory finish, offering a smooth, chewy texture that softens when warmed. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pouch, draped over ice cream, or paired with coffee and chocolate. Customer reviews praise flavor balance and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning distribution and portion sizing.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- rbst-free heavy cream
- natural flavor
- rbst-free butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet confection with a pronounced savory finish, offering a smooth, chewy texture that softens when warmed. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pouch, draped over ice cream, or paired with coffee and chocolate. Customer reviews praise flavor balance and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning distribution and portion sizing.
Ingredients
Non-Gmo brown sugar, Non-Gmo tapioca syrup, Rbst-free heavy cream (Milk), Rbst-free butter, Fructose, Milk, Sugar, Sea salt, Natural flavor, Salt.
Check Bequet Caramel Celtic Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bequet Caramel Celtic Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Delicious
Certified Gluten free!
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


