Is BEQUET, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • concentrated whole milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CREAM, BUTTER, SUGAR, (CHOCOLATE AND SALTED MOCHA CARAMEL CONTAINS UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE), CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, (BUTTERSCOTCH CARAMEL CONTAINS NATURAL BUTTERSCOTCH FLAVOR), (GREEN APPLE CARAMEL CONTAINS NATURAL FRUIT FLAVOR), (CINNAMON CARAMEL CONTAINS CINNAMON), (ALL SALT CARAMEL CONTAINS SEA SALT), (ESPRESSO AND SALTED MOCHA CARAMEL CONTAINS COFFEE), (CHIPOTLE CARAMEL CONTAINS CHIPOTLE), VANILLA, SALT.

Check BEQUET, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping