Is BEQUET GOURMET CARAMELS ASSORTED FLAVORS, 8 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • rbst-free butter
  • milk
  • rbst-free heavy cream

rbst-free butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Brown Sugar, Non-gmo Tapioca Syrup, Rbst-free Heavy Cream, Rbst-free Butter, Chocolate And Salted Mocha Caramel Contain Unsweetened Chocolate, Fructose, Milk, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon Caramel Contains Ground Cinnamon, All Salt Caramel Contain Sea Salt, Espresso And Salted Mocha Caramel Contain Coffee, Chipotle Caramel Contains Chipotle, Mint Caramel Contains Peppermint Oil, Salt

Check BEQUET GOURMET CARAMELS ASSORTED FLAVORS, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BEQUET GOURMET CARAMELS ASSORTED FLAVORS, 8 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping