Is Beretta Antipasto 120G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork neck
  • 143 g of meat are used per 100 g of salami
  • dry cured pork neck
  • pork
  • milan salami
  • 131g of meat are used per 100 g of cured ham
  • pork leg
  • cured ham 33
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork neck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured Ham 33% (Pork Leg, Salt) 131g of Meat are used per 100 g of Cured Ham, Milan Salami (Fine Grain) 33% (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), 143 g of Meat are used per 100 g of Salami, Coppa (Dry Cured Pork Neck) 34% (Pork Neck, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Spices, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Dried Garlic), 155 g of Meat are used per 100 g of Coppa

Check Beretta Antipasto 120G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Beretta Antipasto 120G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich