Is Beretta Antipasto 120G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork neck
  • 143 g of meat are used per 100 g of salami
  • dry cured pork neck
  • pork
  • milan salami
  • 131g of meat are used per 100 g of cured ham
  • pork leg
  • cured ham 33
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork neck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured Ham 33% (Pork Leg, Salt) 131g of Meat are used per 100 g of Cured Ham, Milan Salami (Fine Grain) 33% (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), 143 g of Meat are used per 100 g of Salami, Coppa (Dry Cured Pork Neck) 34% (Pork Neck, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Spices, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Dried Garlic), 155 g of Meat are used per 100 g of Coppa

Check Beretta Antipasto 120G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beretta Antipasto 120G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich