Is Beretta Finocchiona With Fennel Seed Salame, 8 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • encased in collagen casing
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

encased in collagen casing
lactic acid
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, ENCASED IN COLLAGEN CASING

Check Beretta Finocchiona With Fennel Seed Salame, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackLunch
Pescatarian? Beretta Finocchiona With Fennel Seed Salame, 8 Oz | Spoonful