Is Beretta Prosciutto Di San Daniele 90G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- italian pork leg
italian pork leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Italian Pork Leg, Sea Salt
Check Beretta Prosciutto Di San Daniele 90G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beretta Prosciutto Di San Daniele 90G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Beretta Prosciutto Di San Daniele 90G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


