Is Beretta Shepherd's Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Ground Beef, Onions, Carrots, Water, Cream (milk), Ketchup (tomato Paste, Liquid Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Celery, Corn, Butter, Peas, Green Bell Pepper, Green Beans, Worcestershire Sauce (water, White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind Extract, Spices, Garlic, Cloves, Natural Flavour, Chili Pepper Extract), Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Black Strap Molasses, Glucose-fructose, Onion, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Spices, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Spices.

Check Beretta Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch