Is Beretta Strolghino Salami 180g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared from 157g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • italian pork meat
  • potassium nitrate
  • natural flavouring
  • sucrose

prepared from 157g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Pork Meat, Salt, Sucrose, Natural Flavouring, Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Prepared from 157g of Pork per 100g of finished product, Casing not edible

Check Beretta Strolghino Salami 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beretta Strolghino Salami 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSalad Topping