Is Simms Hard Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simms hard salami is a premium sausage made with high-quality cuts of pork and beef. It is ready to eat and does not contain gluten, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, this sausage does not contain MSG. While there is no information provided about what people say about the product, these product details highlight its quality and suitability for various dietary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, beef, salt, dextrose, contains 2% or less of flavorings, lactic acid starter culture, natural smoke flavor, sodium nitrite, spices, vitamin c (sodium ascorbate), bha, bht, citric acid

Check Simms Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simms Hard Salami is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch