Is Berg Small Goods Hot Dog Franks Skinless American Style Hot Dogs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- pepper
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (pork, Beef, Bacon), Seasoning (potato Starch, Spices (coriander, Mustard, Paprika, Nutmeg, Mace, Cinnamon, Ginger), Dextrose (from Maize Or Tapioca), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Salt, Antioxidant ((316), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavours: Pepper, Nutmeg, Capsicum, Clove, Mace, Pimiento), Water, Acidity Regulator (326, 325, 262), Salt, Preservative (250), Soy Protein, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose (from Maize), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Yeast Extract, Spice, Vegetable Powders, Spice Extracts (including Natural Colour (160c), Smoked. Contains Soy. May Contain Sulphites And Milk.
Check Berg Small Goods Hot Dog Franks Skinless American Style Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berg Small Goods Hot Dog Franks Skinless American Style Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
About this product
Meat · Piece


