Is Bergamot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • muscadine grape skin & seed

muscadine grape skin & seed

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berg Amore, Full Spectrum Whole Fruit Citrus bergamia Risso Polyphenolic Extract (standardized to minimum 38%-40% flavanones comprised of Neoeriocitrin, Naringin, and Neohesperidin, 1% Melitidine, 2% Brutieridin, Luteolin, Apigenin, Ascorbic Acid, Pectin), Resveratrol Complex Blend (Wild crafted Japanese Knotweed standardized to contain 50 mg of trans-Resveratrol, organic French whole red grapes, muscadine grape skin & seed (Vitis rotundifolia)), Olive Leaf Extract, Vegetable Capsule, Bamboo Extract, Silica, Organic Rice Extract Blend

Check Bergamot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking