Is BERGIN FRUIT AND NUT COMPANY, CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- melted milk
- whey
- milk
- malted milk
- milk chocolate
melted milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVOR (VANILLIN)), RAISINS, PEANUTS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, MALTED MILK (CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MELTED MILK (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, AND CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN)
Check BERGIN FRUIT AND NUT COMPANY, CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERGIN FRUIT AND NUT COMPANY, CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


