Is Berks Ring Bologna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork hearts
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavor
pork hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork Hearts, Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Salt, Honey, Cane Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Berks Ring Bologna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berks Ring Bologna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Meat Bologna - 16 Oz
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Coca-Cola 6-16.9 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Oscar Mayer Beef Bologna Slices 8 oz Vacuum Packed
About this product
Meat · Whole


