Is Berks Ring Bologna Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
- pork hearts
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork Hearts, Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Salt, Honey, Cane Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Berks Ring Bologna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berks Ring Bologna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Meat Bologna - 16 Oz
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Coca-Cola 6-16.9 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Oscar Mayer Beef Bologna Slices 8 oz Vacuum Packed
About this product
Meat · Whole


