Is Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly smoky luncheon meat offers a smooth, uniform texture that slices cleanly and grills or fries evenly. Commonly used cold for sandwiches, lunchboxes, or deli trays and warmed for pan-fried sandwiches. Customers often mention consistent flavor, convenient vacuum packaging, and easy handling for quick meals and snacks and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- exceeds amount permitted in regular turkey bologna
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- dextrose
exceeds amount permitted in regular turkey bologna
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly smoky luncheon meat offers a smooth, uniform texture that slices cleanly and grills or fries evenly. Commonly used cold for sandwiches, lunchboxes, or deli trays and warmed for pan-fried sandwiches. Customers often mention consistent flavor, convenient vacuum packaging, and easy handling for quick meals and snacks and portability.
Ingredients
Turkey (Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Oleoresin Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Exceeds Amount Permitted In Regular Turkey Bologna
Check Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


