Is Berlin Natural Bakery Whole Grain Sprouted Spelt Bread, 19 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • freshly stone ground ancient whole grain sprouted spelt flour
  • organic whole grain sprouted spelt flour
  • wheat

freshly stone ground ancient whole grain sprouted spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Sprouted Spelt Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Honey, Yeast, Sea Salt. Wheat (freshly Stone Ground Ancient Whole Grain Sprouted Spelt Flour)

Check Berlin Natural Bakery Whole Grain Sprouted Spelt Bread, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Berlin Natural Bakery Whole Grain Sprouted Spelt Bread, 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep