Is Berlinki Kabanos Classic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • pork fat
  • chicken skins
  • 52 g of pork meat
  • 64 g of chicken meat
  • pork meat
  • chicken meat
  • pork collagen protein

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meat, Pork Meat (100 g of product made from 116 g Meat, 64 g of Chicken Meat and 52 g of Pork Meat), Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Fibres (of which Wheat Gluten-free), Pork Collagen Protein, Glucose, Spices, Spice Extracts, Chicken Skins, Chicken Fat, Dried Garlic, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Isoascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Casing (Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Flavouring, Stabilizer: Calcium Chloride)

Check Berlinki Kabanos Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Berlinki Kabanos Classic is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep