Is Berlinki Kabanos Classic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- pork fat
- chicken skins
- 52 g of pork meat
- 64 g of chicken meat
- pork meat
- chicken meat
- pork collagen protein
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Meat, Pork Meat (100 g of product made from 116 g Meat, 64 g of Chicken Meat and 52 g of Pork Meat), Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Fibres (of which Wheat Gluten-free), Pork Collagen Protein, Glucose, Spices, Spice Extracts, Chicken Skins, Chicken Fat, Dried Garlic, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Isoascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Casing (Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Flavouring, Stabilizer: Calcium Chloride)
Check Berlinki Kabanos Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berlinki Kabanos Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Berlinki Kabanos Classic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


