Is Berlinki Kabanos Classic Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • pork fat
  • chicken skins
  • 52 g of pork meat
  • 64 g of chicken meat
  • pork meat
  • chicken meat
  • calcium chloride
  • pork collagen protein

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meat, Pork Meat (100 g of product made from 116 g Meat, 64 g of Chicken Meat and 52 g of Pork Meat), Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Fibres (of which Wheat Gluten-free), Pork Collagen Protein, Glucose, Spices, Spice Extracts, Chicken Skins, Chicken Fat, Dried Garlic, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Isoascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Casing (Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Flavouring, Stabilizer: Calcium Chloride)

Check Berlinki Kabanos Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Berlinki Kabanos Classic is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep