Is Bernard Matthews ready to eat Wafer Thin Turkey Ham Slices 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Turkey (60%), Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates, Carrageenan, Glucose, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, White Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Smoked Water
Check Bernard Matthews ready to eat Wafer Thin Turkey Ham Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernard Matthews ready to eat Wafer Thin Turkey Ham Slices 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Smoked Honey Turkey Breast Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Good & Gather All Natural Oven-Roasted Turkey Breast Ultra-Thin Deli Slices
Bernard Matthews Chicken Slices
Where to buy
Bernard Matthews ready to eat Wafer Thin Turkey Ham Slices 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


