Is Bernard Matthews ready to eat Wafer Thin Turkey Ham Slices 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Turkey (60%), Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates, Carrageenan, Glucose, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, White Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Smoked Water
Check Bernard Matthews ready to eat Wafer Thin Turkey Ham Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernard Matthews ready to eat Wafer Thin Turkey Ham Slices 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Smoked Honey Turkey Breast Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Good & Gather All Natural Oven-Roasted Turkey Breast Ultra-Thin Deli Slices
Bernard Matthews Chicken Slices
Where to buy
Bernard Matthews ready to eat Wafer Thin Turkey Ham Slices 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


