Is BERNEA FARMS, CHIP DIP OLD FASHIONED SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cultured cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
cultured cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, CARRAGEENAN.

Check BERNEA FARMS, CHIP DIP OLD FASHIONED SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BERNEA FARMS, CHIP DIP OLD FASHIONED SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? BERNEA FARMS, CHIP DIP OLD FASHIONED SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION | Spoonful