Is BERNEA FARMS, CHIP DIP OLD FASHIONED SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cultured cream
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
cultured cream
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, CARRAGEENAN.

Check BERNEA FARMS, CHIP DIP OLD FASHIONED SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BERNEA FARMS, CHIP DIP OLD FASHIONED SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? BERNEA FARMS, CHIP DIP OLD FASHIONED SOUR CREAM, FRENCH ONION | Spoonful