Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Creamy Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese
  • granular cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGG YOLKS, RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC*, SPICES (INCLUDES MUSTARD), GRANULAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, MOLASSES, CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ENZYMES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MILK SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Creamy Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Creamy Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich