Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic (dehydrated), salt, sugar, contains less than 2% of onion (dehydrated), spices, citric acid, malted barley extract and corn grits, natural flavors, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (as ), hydrolyzed soy protein, molasses, xanthan gum, onion, anchovy, garlic, tamarind extract, caramel color, celery seed
Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


