Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic (dehydrated), salt, sugar, contains less than 2% of onion (dehydrated), spices, citric acid, malted barley extract and corn grits, natural flavors, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (as ), hydrolyzed soy protein, molasses, xanthan gum, onion, anchovy, garlic, tamarind extract, caramel color, celery seed
Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


