Is Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • blue cheese chunks
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • blue cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • butter fat
  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People seem to really enjoy the taste of Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle. It is a great dressing to have on hand for many different foods. Some people even say that their kids will eat all their vegetables when they use this dressing. As a nutritionist, I love that this dressing is vegan and gluten free. It is also non-GMO and has a 4 year shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese Chunks (water, Aged Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat (butter Fat, Enzymes), Annatto Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.

Check Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing