Is Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People seem to really enjoy the taste of Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle. It is a great dressing to have on hand for many different foods. Some people even say that their kids will eat all their vegetables when they use this dressing. As a nutritionist, I love that this dressing is vegan and gluten free. It is also non-GMO and has a 4 year shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese Chunks (water, Aged Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat (butter Fat, Enzymes), Annatto Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.

Check Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing