Is Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +3 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
pasteurized milk
buttermilk solids

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, distilled vinegar, soybean oil, salt, maltodextrin, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), contains less than 2% of sugar, food starch-modified, onion (dehydrated), cheese (dehydrated), cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, granular and provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), malted barley extract and corn grits, spices, garlic (dehydrated), natural flavors (includes soybean), buttermilk solids, sorbic acid, sodium benzoate (a ), carrot (dehydrated), pectin, lactic acid, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, milk solids, disodium phosphate, paprika, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, whey, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Check Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Dairy Free? Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful