Is Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- whey
- milk solids
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- cheese
- romano cheese
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- +4 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, distilled vinegar, soybean oil, salt, maltodextrin, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), contains less than 2% of sugar, food starch-modified, onion (dehydrated), cheese (dehydrated), cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, granular and provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), malted barley extract and corn grits, spices, garlic (dehydrated), natural flavors (includes soybean), buttermilk solids, sorbic acid, sodium benzoate (a ), carrot (dehydrated), pectin, lactic acid, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, milk solids, disodium phosphate, paprika, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, whey, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Check Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


