Is Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, distilled vinegar, soybean oil, salt, maltodextrin, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), contains less than 2% of sugar, food starch-modified, onion (dehydrated), cheese (dehydrated), cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, granular and provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), malted barley extract and corn grits, spices, garlic (dehydrated), natural flavors (includes soybean), buttermilk solids, sorbic acid, sodium benzoate (a ), carrot (dehydrated), pectin, lactic acid, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, milk solids, disodium phosphate, paprika, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, whey, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Check Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


