Is Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • whey
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +2 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
buttermilk solids
cultured pasteurized milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, distilled vinegar, soybean oil, salt, maltodextrin, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), contains less than 2% of sugar, food starch-modified, onion (dehydrated), cheese (dehydrated), cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, granular and provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), malted barley extract and corn grits, spices, garlic (dehydrated), natural flavors (includes soybean), buttermilk solids, sorbic acid, sodium benzoate (a ), carrot (dehydrated), pectin, lactic acid, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, milk solids, disodium phosphate, paprika, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, whey, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Check Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping