Is Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, buttermilk, whey, garlic, blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People seem to really enjoy the taste of Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle. It is a great dressing to have on hand for many different foods. Some people even say that their kids will eat all their vegetables when they use this dressing. As a nutritionist, I love that this dressing is vegan and gluten free. It is also non-GMO and has a 4 year shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese Chunks (water, Aged Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat (butter Fat, Enzymes), Annatto Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.

Check Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing