Is Berocca Orange Energy Vitamin Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Carbonates), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Bulking Agents (Isomalt, Sorbitol, Mannitol), Magnesium Sulphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Flavouring, Nicotinamide, Salt, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Zinc Citrate, Colour (Beetroot Juice), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid (Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Berocca Orange Energy Vitamin Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Berocca Orange Energy Vitamin Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go