Is BERRY BLAST ELECTROLYTE BEVERAGE, BERRY BLAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin c as ascorbic acid
- natural flavors
vitamin c as ascorbic acid
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WTRMLN WTR PROPRIETARY SUPPLEMENT BLEND [INULIN, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, L-CITRULLINE, LYCOPENE, VITAMIN C AS ASCORBIC ACID, SEA SALT].
Check BERRY BLAST ELECTROLYTE BEVERAGE, BERRY BLAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERRY BLAST ELECTROLYTE BEVERAGE, BERRY BLAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


