Is MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These bars offer a mild mixed-berry flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture and crumbly edges. Commonly used for school lunches, on-the-go snacks, and quick bites between activities. Reviewers mention consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, occasional crumbling during transport, and mixed opinions on berry intensity and suitability for children's lunches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavor
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
These bars offer a mild mixed-berry flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture and crumbly edges. Commonly used for school lunches, on-the-go snacks, and quick bites between activities. Reviewers mention consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, occasional crumbling during transport, and mixed opinions on berry intensity and suitability for children's lunches.
Ingredients
Pure Gluten Free Oats (Organic), Agave Syrup (Organic), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Raising (Organic), Brown Rice Crisps (Organic), Inulin (Organic), Dried Cranberries (Organic), (Apple Juice Concentrate (Organic), Cranberries (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic)), Cranberries (Organic), Freeze Dried Raspberries (Organic), Vegetable Extracts (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Natural Flavor (Organic), Agar (Organic), Salt.
Check MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


