Is Berry Colossal Crunch, Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal With Marshmallows Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
vitamin b12
riboflavin

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn flour, sugar, marshmallows (sugar, modified corn starch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, yellow 5 & 6, blue 1, red 40, artificial flavor), whole grain oat flour (includes the oat bran), canola oil and/or coconut oil and/or soybean oil, brown sugar syrup, salt, strawberry juice concentrate, sodium citrate, natural and artificial flavor, malic acid, yellow 5& 6, red 3 & 40, blue 1, soy lecithin. vitamins & minerals: vitamin b1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), niacin (niacinamide), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin b12, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin c (sodium ascorbate), vitamin c, reduced iron, zinc (zinc oxide).

Check Berry Colossal Crunch, Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal With Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Berry Colossal Crunch, Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal With Marshmallows | Spoonful