Is Berry Colossal Crunch, Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal With Marshmallows Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn flour, sugar, marshmallows (sugar, modified corn starch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, yellow 5 & 6, blue 1, red 40, artificial flavor), whole grain oat flour (includes the oat bran), canola oil and/or coconut oil and/or soybean oil, brown sugar syrup, salt, strawberry juice concentrate, sodium citrate, natural and artificial flavor, malic acid, yellow 5& 6, red 3 & 40, blue 1, soy lecithin. vitamins & minerals: vitamin b1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), niacin (niacinamide), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin b12, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin c (sodium ascorbate), vitamin c, reduced iron, zinc (zinc oxide).
Check Berry Colossal Crunch, Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal With Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berry Colossal Crunch, Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal With Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


