Is Berry Colossal Crunch, Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal With Marshmallows Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • whole grain oat flour
  • includes the oat bran

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 40, Artificial Flavor), Whole Grain Oat Flour (Includes The Oat Bran), Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Yellow 5& 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin C, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide)

Check Berry Colossal Crunch, Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal With Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking