Is English Cheesecake Company Berry & White Chocolate Cheesecake Pots 2 x 90g (180g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • full fat soft cheese
  • white chocolate
  • reduced fat soft cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (26%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (E500i, E503ii), Salt], Double Cream (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (15%) [Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)], White Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring], Raspberries (6%), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Rapeseed Oil (3%), Shortbread Biscuit Pieces (2%) [Shortcake Biscuit (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Sugar, Vegetable Fat SG, (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (E500ii, E503ii), Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat SG (Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifier: E322)], Milk, Water, Thickener (Modified Starch), Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check English Cheesecake Company Berry & White Chocolate Cheesecake Pots 2 x 90g (180g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go